Gloria Christian Gifts -  Praise & Thank God for our Many Gifts
BOOKS ... CROSSES ... MARY ... JESUS ... MEDALS ... PAPAL ... ROSARIES
 
LINKS UNDERLINED
__________
 
40+
Pages of Categories
with Items,
listed on the Left!
 
 
 
ITEMS: COLLECTOR, CATHOLIC
 Page UPDATE 12/11/11
 
 
 
Catholic
 Gifts of Tradition
'~~'~~'~~'~~'~~'~~'~~
 
 
Reference Key for Descriptionsof Items
 IMPR {imprimatur}
Query {write for more information 
 
     Note: For preservation some antique books
come in zip-lock plastic bags. 
 
 
Solution Graphics
BOOK: EUCHARIST
JESUS OUR EUCHARISTIC LOVE BY Fr. Stefano Manelli/ P. Antonius M. Di Monda, Antonius Zama, Servants of Jesus & Mary. Nazareth Homestead; PAPERBACK 1973. Clean, unmarked text except inside front cover has a name on it -- M.A. De Gregorio -- & a little wear to the upper corner edge & a little pg. aging, as normal. Excellent read w. religious readings, inspiration, devotion, study, worship, biblical elements, illustrations. IMPR (POSTAGE $.95) USED: VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Price: $2.95
BOOK: 1ST EDITION: HOLY WEEK
(Picture Not-Available) HOLY WEEK MISSAL, St. Joseph, Catholic Book Publishing, 1957 PAPERBACK: OUT OF PRINT. Original color of the cover maroon w. white lettering & a symbol of the Trinity; covers, edges & corners show wear (but no tears); spine is strong, well bound; pages are clean w. no markings; in great reading condition. IMPR (POSTAGE $.95) USED: VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Price: $4.25
BOOK: 1ST EDITION PRAYER & SPIRITUALITY
MY DAILY BREAD by Anthony Paone S.J. The Confraternity of the Precious Blood: 1954 PAPERBACK FLEX COVER. A Summary of the Spiritual Life. The books for sale look like the one to left except that the print embossing is in red. A good book for a High Spirituality Catholic Library, &/or for a collector of Catholic Books. (POSTAGE $.95) USED: EXCELLENT- LIKE- NEW- CONDITON, except shelf aging.
Price: $4.25
BOOKLET: CATECHISM
("PENNY CATECHISM") BASIC CATECHISM OF CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE 4-Week Meditation Cycle: PAPERBACK1971 REVISED EDITION; CMD Apostolate. Good book for any Catholic Library, &/or for a collector of Catholic Books; 72 pgs; Pocket-Size; religious readings; Biblical; Catholic Truth Society; CMD Apostolate; Catechism; Morality: IMPR; Heeman Archbishop of Westminster; White Glossy cover. (POSTAGE $.85) USED: EXCELLENT CONDITION except for some age wear.
Price: $3.95
BOOKLET: PENITENT (White Cover)
MANUAL FOR THE PENITENT by the International Committee on English in the Liturgy. PAPERBACK, 1973 Pueblo. Book for sale has a cover like the one on left w. a hand reaching down to a hand reaching up w. a cross to the right and it looks exactly like the one on the left except it is white w. red lettering. The white is RARER & OUT OF PRINT. Copy for sale has a little curling up of corner edges & a very small tear. No writing on it. IMPR (POSTAGE $.85) USED: SATISFACTORY CONDITION
Price: $2.95
BOOKLET: PSALMS FIRST EDITION
PRAYING THE PSALMS by THOMAS MERTON. PAPERBACK, 1st Edition. Liturgical Press, 1956. Drawings by Grailville Art Center, Collegeville, Minn; 32 pgs. Small, card stock, IMPR (POSTAGE $.95) USED: GOOD CONDITION (rubbed along spine).
Price: $19.95
BOOK: IRISH SAINTS
THE SAINTS AND MARTYRS OF IRELAND by H. Patrick Montague. HARDCOVER: 1981 HARD-TO-FIND FIRST EDITION, London; w. Dust Jacket. Tells of Ireland's Spiritual Heritage of Catholic Saints -- those can-nonized & other traditionally honored Catholic Holy People.
(SHIPPING $1.25) USED:
CONDITION INCLUDES page darkening due to type of paper used & age, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Price: $14.95
BOOK (Garabanal)
OUR LADY COMES TO GARA- BANDAL, including Conchita's entire Diary, by Joseph A. Pellitier, A.A. PAPERBACK, 1972, Assumption Publication. The page opposite the acknow-ledgement has writing by Conchita (not sure if it part of the book's print.) Book for sale has cover like one on left except in it's original green; has a straight spine, no tears, & crisp pgs. w. almost no tanning; back cover has some wrinkling, but not bad. Names on the inside cover M. Tucci, 1974, & M. A. DeGregorio, & the 1st paper pg. w. title has Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Inc. stamped on it; & no other writing. (POSTAGE is $.95) USED: VERY GOOD CONDITION
Price: $10.95
FABERGE EGG
THE BAPTISM: Fine detail within a porcelain FRANKLIN MINT egg. W. CERTIFICATE OF AUTHEN-ICITY (SHIPPING is $2.95; protective styrofoam) USED: EXCELLENT CONDITION
Price: $19.95
FABERGE EGG
THE RESURRECTION: Fine detail within a porcelain FRANKLIN MINT egg. W. CERTIFICATE OF AUTHEN-TICITY (SHIPPING is $2.95; protective styrofoam) USED: EXCELLENT CONDITION
Price: $19.95
 
 
 
 
MEMORIAL CARD (Pius XII)
POPE PIUS XII, His Holiness. Prayer on back for repose of his soul; & his picture on the front identical to the one on left, except one for sale is cropped higher & closer. The photo side is edged w. a red border. Card has Pius' name before ordaination & calls him "Pope of Peace"; also lists his many titles as Pope & the following dates: birth, ordaination, dates he became Cardinal & Pope & date he died. (POSTAGE $.75) USED: MINT CONDITION.
Price: $3.50
PRAYER CARD (Pius X)
LAMINATED POPE PIUS X card is a bit larger than usual holy cards. Has a short prayer beneath the picture of St. Pius X who was also a Third Order Franciscan. (POSTAGE $.75) USED: like NEW.
Price: $0.95
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
--~~+~~--
Collectible Catholic Art
 (w/o cart)
  • CHRIST THE KING:
approximately 2 ft. x 3ft.; framed w. glass; early 20th century
$25
  • THE HOLY FAMILY:
about12"x14"; framed 1905item
$10
to Purchase above framed Art in this section,
please Query C-LOG contact page:
 
 
 
 
--~~+~~--
Collectible Catholic Books & Booklets
for This Booklet:
HANDBOOK FOR TODAY'S CATHOLIC
a Redemptorist Pastoral Publication, 1978
for this Booklet:
THE WAY OF THE CROSS
as composed by St. Alphonsus Liguori;
 1977 Barton-Cotton, 1977; Out of Print;
 
 
 
--~~+~~--
Collectible Catholic Books
 (w/o cart)
  • THE CATHOLIC DOCTOR.  $8. old (query)
  • DIRECTORIUM SACERDOTALE. $10. old (query)
  • ST GREGORY HYMNAL/CATHOLIC CHOIR BOOK. $25
 1941 popular edition, copyright 1920, St. Gregory Guild, Inc
BLUE HARDCOVER, IMPR, USED: GOOD CONDITION
to purchase above books in this section
please query C-LOGcontact page:
 
 
 
 
-~~+~~-
Medal Plaque
 (w/o cart)
 Patron of the Region of Calabria, Italy.
 2.25"diameter medal w. 4x4" copper-color frame w. cast bronze-colored flowers on the corners, wall hook or stand,
comes wbooklet w. his picture, & biography.
USED ANTIQUE. $8
to purchase above item please query C-LOGcontact page:
 
 
 
 
 
--~~+~~--
Papal & Vatican Items
for this Collectible Papal item:
a TIMOTHY SCHMALTZ SCULPTURE
of JOHN PAUL II
 
 
 --~~+~~--
 Site Consecrated to
 the Sacred Heart of
JESUS
 
Site Dedicated to
Our Lady
of Joyful Hope
 
Page Dedicated to the
INFANT OF PRAGUE
--~~+~~--
 
 
 
Catholic Goods & Resources
Serving
Corning, NY; Addison, NY; Bath, NY, Elmira, NY; Hammondsport, NY; Horseheads, NY; Painted Post, NY; Watkins Glen, NY; Elkland, PA; Lawrenceville, PA; Mansfield, PA;
& surrounding area;
& by web, cyber-space, the limit.
+
 
Sacred Heart of Jesus, Have Mercy on Us & Protect Us.
Our Lady of Joyful Hope, Pray for Us.
 
Infant of Prague,
Please Shed Your Grace Upon Us.